Clash of Clans Daily Star Bonus

Clash of Clans Daily Star Bonus is a new feature of the upcoming game update. If nothing changes, the new update will be out next a few days. I am going to use this page to update everything related to this.

Clash of Clans Daily Star Bonus

What is Clash of Clans Daily Star Bonus?

  • It is the new daily mission in game. Everyday, when you win 5 stars from the multiplayer raids, you can earn a decent loot bonus from the daily quest.
  • The higher your league is, the more you can earn.
  • The loot you take from Star Bonus will be transferred directly to the Treasury bank.
  • The highest reward is available at Titan 3 league and above.
  • Once you get all 5 stars, the Star Bonus will be delivered to your Treasury automatically.
  • A new 24-hour timer will start counting down automatically when you earn the first star . If it takes you more than 24 hours to finish the Star Bonus task, you will get another Star Bonus task immediately!
Gold GoldElixir ElixirDark Elixir Dark Elixir
Bronze III50,00050,000
Bronze II60,00060,000
Bronze I70,00070,000
Silver III80,00080,000
Silver II90,00090,000
Silver I100,000100,000
Gold III120,000120,000200
Gold II140,000140,000400
Gold I160,000160,000600
Crystal III180,000180,000800
Crystal II200,000200,0001,000
Crystal I220,000220,0001,100
Master III240,000240,0001,200
Master II260,000260,0001,300
Master I280,000280,0001,400
Champion III300,000300,0001,500
Champion II320,000320,0001,600
Champion I340,000340,0001,700
Titan III360,000360,0001,800
Titan II360,000360,0001,800
Titan I360,000360,0001,800
Legend360,000360,0001,800

If you have missed something, this is the main page of this update.

  • Raizel

    so its gonna be like daily quest with a certain objective to be cleared if you want a reward, right?

    • Will Potter

      Exactly you need to earn 5 stars in multiplayer battles.

  • Adam

    Basically, I think. Your daily quest is to get a total of 5 stars in multiplayer battles and if you complete that objective you get a reward.

    • Will Potter

      Yeah that’s right.

  • Krazynewf

    Bring it on,,, just pushed to champions league,,, I’m loving the loot bonus,,, bring on more free loot… going to need it when gem boost ends.

    Cheers ?

    • Will Potter

      😀

      • Krazynewf

        Will how does supercell calculate how many trophies are lost or earned per raid or defense,,, I’m in champions 3 league now,,, pushed up there last week,,, I’m really enjoying being up there,,, loot bonus is great,,, actually having to us a decent strategy to compete and getting a few and far between defense is awesome,,,

        That being said,,, I’m using a HoGiWi or HogGiBarch with quake and king or same attack with super queen (when’s she’s not upgrading),,, I’m very picky on who to attack with or without queen,,, basically easy lure cc,,, easy to get at queen or upgrading queen,,, off centered TH’s,,, quakeable core,, possible dgb spots,,, lol list goes on… Still very rarely is there 15 trophies or more to gain and losses usually reach 30 to 40 trophies,,, hence me being picky to insure at least a star… I’m active raiding everyday for at least one session some times breaking shield to do more,,, I usually 2 star,,, but sometimes only get 1 if it’s a tough base and I go for loot or just TH,,, so I get somewhere between 5 to 15 trophies per attack,,, unfortunately every now and then fail,,, and get hit for 25 plus loss in trophies which is my own fault,,, but what gets me here is that in the week that I’ve been here every time I get raided,,, I’ll give up a 1 star or 2 and lose 25 trophies,,, I’m basically a maxed th 9 with a decent base,, it’s just impossible to protect from a 1 star since update,,, no th 9 can stop constant GoWiPe… so if I unfortunately have one failed attack in a session then get kicked for personal break,,, I’m down like 50 trophies,,, it’s just impossible to stay on par in champions where the competition is tough without being very active…

        Is this typical for champions League,, gain few trophies but lose alot…

        Cheers ?

        • Will Potter

          Yea, seems like you usually can lose more trophies in higher leagues than Gold or Silver after the update :D. Cheers!

        • Ryan Cullinan

          Last I read, the amount of trophies available in an attack depends on the difference in trophies between you two.

  • Daniel M. Ramos

    This isn’t so bad. I like that they tied it to your league level.
    They could have just increased they league bonuses, but that would be entirely too simple. ?

    • Krazynewf

      I’d be happy with removing the whole league bonus % junk,,, I go into a attack all out,,, get an easy 2 star but only 70% loot bonus,,, just plain stupid

      • Will Potter

        Me too. I like the old League Bonus system more than the new one!

  • krunal

    Hey Potter,
    I’m at Master II and my TH lvl is 8, so I cann’t push to champion because every next search is TH 9 TH 10 villages. Potter plz give me some tips to go for champion III.
    My troops are Barch lvl 5 giants lvl 5 wiz lvl 5 WB lvl 5 Balloons lvl 5 Drags lvl 3 Pekka lvl 1 Hogs lvl 4 Golem lvl 1 Valk lvl 1 and Minions Lvl 3.
    Give me tips for getting 50% on TH 9. So I can go for Champion III.

    • Palladin Warior

      GoWiPe and GoHog Strategy is effective to get 50% th 9, but it take much time..

      • krunal

        thnx warior

    • Will Potter

      Hi Krunal,
      The easiest way for you t get 2 Stars from Th9 is usingn GoWiPe!

      • krunal

        thnx

    • Krazynewf

      Yup I agree with Will and Palladin GoWiPe or GiWiPe or GoHog or HoGiWiPe or HoGoWiPe attacks that will get you there,,, but I think the best advice is to be picky and next alot,,, with some patience you can find at least easy 1 star bases,,, I just recently pushed to champions,, mind you I’m th 9,,, but I do see more th 10 bases in my nexting then th 9,, but I just next until I see a base to hit,,, loot bonus insures decent loot so go after trophies,,, you will get loot along the way aswell… basically attack bases with easy lured cc,,, off centered TH’s,, only other th 8’s bases and if possible those with upgrading heros and defenses stuff like that,,, they will show up from nexting it can seem like you next alot but that’s ok,, if you have troops in barracks they’ll just train anyway so less turn around until next attack,,, not sure if you use quake but I think quake is the most fool proof way to get into core of a base.. it’s also nice to have a few arch aswell to pick off buildings on the edges of the map or poorly placed outside a defenses range while your main attack goes for the core of base,,, those few extra % can sometimes be the difference between a 1 or 2 star attack which means more trophies. Also being in a good clan and getting cc troops is a major help…

      Hopefully you get there,,, it was a grind for me but we’ll worth it..

      Cheers ?

      • krunal

        thanx buddy for suggestion.

    • Nel Alc

      GiWiPe.. 1 to 2 star guarantee.. save a lot of DE..

  • Palladin Warior

    I still don’get it in my mind, 5 star in multipayer in once attack / just get 5 star a day. If it 5 star in once att it means 100% demage to be 5 star, not 3 star..

    • Will Potter

      Hi mate,
      That’s 5 stars from multiple attacks.

      • Palladin Warior

        Thank’s Will.

  • Cassador

    What happens when your storage is full? will the transfer go into limbo? LOL All these updates are useless and a very poor attempt at band aiding something they broke and refuse to undo. R.I.P. COC

    • Jack Graham

      dry your eyes man… its free loot, who cares. I know loads of ppl dont like th11 but this is a different update so complain about that on the th11 update page plz

    • Joshua Lao

      Loot has never been better since January 20+ I just started using queen walk( finally got her to lvl 15 yay) and there’s so much loot for all resources!

      • Will Potter

        xD

    • Andres Blanco

      The updates have been awesome. It’s so much easier to get loot now because now you can attack 2-3 times before you are attacked again unlike before when if you even looked for someone to attack you lost your shield. Now they gave us this treasury bonus, loot cart, and made it harder to steal war loot. I guess if all you did was sit behind a shield all day using your collectors then it is harder for you but if you actually play the game it is so much better.

    • nlazenby

      If all your storages are full then either you’re a maxed out TH 11 or you need to start upgrading things.

      Transferring from the treasury to your regular storages will probably act just like it did when it was war loot, if one particular resource storage is full then the loot for that resource will stay in the cc/treasury, while the others will be transferred.

      If your treasury is full then your daily star bonus and/or war loot is lost to the great unknown, which is something clashers have been dealing with ever since clan wars were introduced. Just be sure you have space for the loot you’re about to get.

  • adit

    really? daily quest? maybe CoC will be an RPG or MMORPG soon.

    • Will Potter

      LOL. That’s great If we can get free loot everyday. Just like in their new game – Clash Royale.

  • Pingback: Clash of Clans January Update - Loot Cart, Star Bonus and Treasury | Clash of Clans Land()

  • 1hentho

    Hi Will
    What is the star bonus for Champ3+? I’m guessing at 300K/3K
    Silver 1 is 100K / 0
    Gold 3 is 120K / 200
    Gold 2 is 140K / 400
    Gold 1 is 160K/ 600
    Crystal 3 is 180K/ 800
    Cry…..
    Thats as far as I’ve got so far. I’m currently trophy pushing, and want to know if its worth it
    Cheers,

  • jerry

    is it posted anywhere what the bonus is and what it would be depending on what league your in?

  • hrolf

    well, how do you count a day? A day means 24 hours after you got the bonus?? Clearly, it’s worldwide game and there’s time difference everywhere so I wonder how the concept of ‘a day’ goes here.

    • sean

      It will be based of of GMT or something similar i guess

      • hrolf

        Nah I just found out that it’s 24 hours after you get the 5 star bonus. It’s not about the actual time zone.

  • 1hentho

    Hi Will
    How is a day classified? Is it from 00:00GMT or is there some other form?
    I only ask, because I jsut town hall snipped 4 people, and I’m only on 2 stars…..

    • Will Potter

      I have no idea about this. Gonna update it as soon as possible!

    • Shouvik Mukherjee

      there is nothing about the time, its just a timer….. as soon you reach 5 stars, the bonus will be deposited in your treasury, and the timer will start for 24hrs, then, after 24hrs, you’ll again get to collect stars for bonus….
      I found my one, 180k and 800DE at Crystal 3.

      • Will Potter

        Thank you very much. I’m gonna update this into the post above!

  • Srx4

    I just realized star bonus is not actually daily, per se. I got 5 stars + star bonus just now and the timer started at 24 hours. It means I can only start collecting stars after 24 hours to count towards the star bonus. So each day, it’ll keep adding more and more time to it. Would’ve been better it they made a cut-off at sometime and I just need to get 5 stars before it ends.

    • Will Karsten

      Why is that better? How would a 3 pm cut off help the game or the players?
      If you want to complain about the stars, complain that revenge stars don’t count.

      • Srx4

        I got 5 stars around midnight on the first day. Next night, I can’t stay up late to get the 5 stars and I get them in the morning. So each day, at least 3-4 hours are being added and over a week, instead of 7 daily bonuses, I get only 5. I really don’t care about revenge stars because up in champs, I never get to revenge on anyone because they’re either online or shielded.

        The new system of the timer starting as soon as you get the 1st star is much better than the old one.

        • Will Potter

          Yea, I think they should reset it at the midnight and keep unfinished task.

        • insan fahmi

          its not like that bro. the timer on every person is different depend on they first completed daily quest. after that, that time is marked as your beginning 24hrs of daily quest.

          example, u first completed daily star on 1.00 Am. thats mean your timer will be resetted every 1.00 Am.

          and yes, from that first moment, it became your daily quest for every 24 hours.

          another thing is. it can be stacked once.

          example, if you can’t do quest on sunday. if you do daily quest on monday, after you completed quest, the stars will become zero again. so you can do two quest straight.

          may this information help you..

  • Alex

    If it’s a timer then they should add a countdown don’t you think?

    • Srx4

      There is a countdown below the “Find a Match” button.

      • Will Potter

        Thanks for the quick update mate!

      • Alex

        Oh now I see, after you get 5 stars the 24h countdown timer appears for the next daily bonus.

        • Will Potter

          Yea xD.

  • Wendell Lanphear

    has the update already come out?
    havent been able to get on today

    • Will Potter

      Is everything okay now mate?

  • E to the B

    So far so good…. 21hrs and 36mins till next bonus!

  • Ultimit☆Cuest

    If I get five stars, will the five star thing start again, or do I need to wait another day. It helps low levels but I need to be in high leagues for it to really have any effect on me.

    • Will Potter

      HI mate,
      You need to wait for 24 hours after finishing those 5 stars.

      • Alex

        Hi Will. Please read my reply to Rebecca Tow. I’m thinking it’s 24h countdown from the first attack unless a glitch occurred to me.

        • Will Potter

          Hi Alex. I confirm this! They just changed this after the newest update. Gonna update the post above!

        • Will Potter

          Thank you very much!

        • Rebecca Tow

          I think you are correct, as I had the exact same thing happen! I don’t think a full day had passed when I answered you before… My apologies lol I was wrong ?

  • adit

    so it is not really daily quest. we can only do it after the 24 hours countdown. and we need some time to get 5 stars because the stars we get when the countdown is not counted as part of the bonus requirement.
    correct me if I am wrong.

    • David Jiang

      I agree with you completely. This doesn’t really seem like a daily quest!

      • jaime atkinson

        Of course it’s a daily quest if it’s 24hrs how many hrs do you think are in a day…

    • Will Potter

      You are right. xD.

      • Jun Suk HA

        i dont think so. I just checked my time and it works this way. After supercell updated the game including star bonus program, ppl would have earned five stars at different time eachother. That time is the standard for refreshing the 24hours thing for 5star bonus. you dont have to wait 24hours everytime you get 5stars. let me give you an example. lets say i got five star bonus at 5am. The five star I earned is the first five star after coc updated the game. Now, 5am is my standard for refreshing 24hours daily bonus. After 24hours from 5am i can get another bonus. In this case even i achieved 5stars at 8pm at the same day, i only have to wait 9hours to next day 5am. So its true that we can get “daily” bonus.

        • Rebecca Tow

          No, you would have to wait the full 24hrs for the next star bonus to start. If you got your last star at 8pm the “quest” would start again at 8pm the next night. It’s 24hrs from when you achieve your last star.?

          • Alex

            Hmm are you sure? I think it’s 24h countdown starting from your first attack. I had 4
            stars and went to sleep. In the next day, I completed 5 stars and immediately I could
            start another daily bonus.

          • Rebecca Tow

            Just had that happen as well!! I jumped the gun when I answered lol ?

          • Will Potter

            😀 lol

          • Nicholas Gordon Martin

            It is 24 hours starting from first attack. 🙂 if 24 hours pass the bonus will be available again once you get 5 stars from the previous one. So basically you got a 48 hour window to get 2 bonuses even if you missed 5 stars the previous day.

          • Will Potter

            Yea. Thank you very much Nicholas!
            I though he didn’t attack and suddenly got a few stars :D.

        • Will Potter

          They changed the rule a bit. I’m gonna update the post below now! Thank you Jun Suk!

        • Ultimit☆Cuest

          That explains why sometimes I would get five stars one day, but the countdown refreshes before I got that fifth star yesterday. Great job on figuering it out

        • adit

          I can accept your opinion about different “refresh” time for each player.
          but I still think that the system of daily bonus is not like the daily quest in MMORPG.
          sometimes I can get the bonus twice in one day.
          how is it possible?
          maybe because the day before, I didn’t complete those 5 stars, and the “quest” is accumulated so I can get the bonus twice the next day.

  • Shahriar Siraj Snigdho

    This is how I got my first STAR BONUS!
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QCbxrN6bYRA

    • Will Potter

      xD

  • dieter

    If you earn the first star in a lower league (e.g., silver I) and your last star in a higher league(e.g., gold III), then what is your bonus? That of the higher league?

    • Will Potter

      Hi dieter,
      The new bonus is based on your league when you get the last star.

      • Satn

        Thx Will.

  • Thisath Ranawaka

    So weirdly, I’ve been noticing that I’ve been getting stars per day, without actaully attacking and earning them. I’ve checked two of my accounts, and I’ve noticed the same thing. In one account, I hadn’t attacked in 2 days 16h but it said I had already had 3 stars out of 5. Like what?! In the other, I had 4 stars out of 5 but I only attacked twice during the 24h and I got only 1 star each. WTF?! I’m confused. One similarity is that I won some defenses during that period. Is that what counts? It’s crazy!

    • Will Potter

      Well, that’s pretty weird. Did you attack any time in Clan War mate?

      • Sanchit

        Bro, attaking in Clan War doesn’t affect the Star Bonus…It is only Affected when u attak in multiplayer raids!! ~CLASH ON

        • Will Potter

          Yes, I know that, thank you. But it’s a glitch so I just want to make sure…

          • Thisath Ranawaka

            I thought about that, so I attacked in war from my main account too, and nothing happened. And both the ‘glitches’ happened while those two accounts were in preparation day, but they had attacked in war within the 24h period, but after the attacks I didn’t see anything change. Truly wierd. I think there’s something supercell isn’t telling us.

          • Joshua Lao

            It’s not that Sc is not telling us, it’s that they don’t know if anything is wrong.

          • Thisath Ranawaka

            No, what I mean is, that they’ve not added that additional information into the description, or in the worst-case be a coding error.

          • Sanchit

            Bro, it might b a glitch… well it will b fixed soon.
            ~CLASH ON

          • Will Potter

            Yea seems like it’s a glitch.

          • Nicholas Gordon Martin

            Stars are carried over every day until you get 5 stars. Then it resets. If you did not get 5 stars the previous days upon getting 5 stars it will reset and you can get the bonus once again.. but then the 24 hour cool down initiates for that bonus. They did this to help less active players.

          • Will Potter

            We will know about that soon xD. Thanks for sharing this Thisath!

    • insan fahmi

      whatever the bug is, as long as it is dont screwed you, or harmed you. you should not bother with it or overthinking it, just keep calm, and enjoy your star bonus…

      • Thisath Ranawaka

        Haha, I guess. Although, I do think this is an unfair advantage, and it’s not great to see Supercell Devs slacking off.

  • Innocent John

    You have written the highest reward is available at Champion 3 but it is available at Titan 3. Fix it.

    • Will Potter

      Thank you very much Innocent. Gonna this it now!

      • Innocent John

        🙂

  • Khenshoppe

    Please Check My Channel and Video for More Clash of Clans Updates Live.
    https://youtu.be/WjIs6G0mhM0

    • Will Potter

      Nice!

      • Khenshoppe

        thanks will

  • OAA

    Too little dead bases for farming. So it’s quite difficult to farm. Pls open more. Thanks so much!

  • Satn

    Do you get star bonus when you revenge? I’ve noticed the stars I get in revenge are not added

    • Will Potter

      Hi Satn,
      No, you can’t get Stars from the Revenge!

      • Satn

        Thx will

      • kroma

        in the last update youcan get a star and league bonus from the revenge

        • Will Potter

          I’m gonna the post above. Thank you mate!

  • ben

    where can i check my star bonus cool down time?

    • Will Potter

      You can check it by tapping on your Attack button ben!

  • Akuma Kamisama

    If this is a bug or not, I’m still frustrated. I attacked 2 times now (both 2 stars) and I didn’t even get a star! Zzz

  • Pete Braginton

    If I have a full Treasury, and keep getting star bonuses, does the loot rollover into the TH or Collectors?

    • Will Potter

      Nope, you just can’t get the loot when your Treasury is full!

  • Pete Braginton

    If I have a full Treasury, and keep getting star bonuses, does the loot rollover into my TH or Collectors?

  • Pingback: New Troops: Rocketeer, Zap Wizard + New Updates | Clash of Clans Land()

  • Shubham Sharma

    How many maximum star bonuses can be saved??

    • Will Potter

      Sorry but I really can’t understand your question :(.

      • Shubham Sharma

        I mean if i quit playing coc say for a week… So when i will open coc after a week will i get 7 (star bonuses)???

        • Will Potter

          No, you just can save up to 2 tasks at a time dude!

  • Tom Moylan

    Is it me or did Star Bonuses get a lot harder? No more sacrificing 20-30 barbs, you have to make a genuine effort to gain a star. Anyone figured out what that is?

    • tomboy

      tom its not that hard basically most farming people are what can easily give us about 1 star or more depending on the damage but as we all know 50% is 1 star Th destroying is another star and 100% last star so its easy for most of us

    • Will Potter

      It’s just about the meta game Tom. People are really protecting their Town Halls!

  • Macaza109

    i just want to confirm that u start getting DE from SB at gold III? I’m newish th7

    • Will Potter

      Yes, that’s right buddy!